BoomZip Privacy Policy

Effective Date: May 15, 2019

Welcome to the website and/or mobile application of BoomZip (“BoomZip”, “we”, “us” and/or “our”). We have prepared this Privacy Policy to explain how we collect, use, protect and disclose information and data when you use the BoomZip website (“Website”) and any BoomZip software, including any BoomZip mobile applications (the “App(s)”) or other services offered by BoomZip from time to time (collectively, the Website(s), App(s) and services are referred to as “Services”). “You” refers to you as a user of the Services. For the purpose of the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC (the Directive), the data controller is BoomZip at BoomZip, 8924 E. Pinnacle Rd, Suite G5-420, Scottsdale, AZ 85255, 1-833-BoomZip.

 

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We draw your attention in particular to International Data Transfer and Communications. BY USING THE SERVICES YOU CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

Background/Managing Your Information Preferences 

BoomZip provides an online platform that connects Beauty and Wellness Providers (“Service Providers”) with individuals that want to purchase and/or receive Beauty and Wellness services  (“Customers”) on-demand and at-home/on-location. You can always review, correct, or update your Personal Information by changing the relevant settings in your BoomZip account. Applicable law (such as the Directive) may also give you the right to access, update and correct inaccuracies in information about you in our custody or control. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact us at www.BOOMZIP.com/contact-us.

Communications 

With your consent, we may send you marketing emails and SMS text messages, such as newsletters, offers and promotions. You can opt out of receiving marketing and promotional emails by changing notification settings on the Website or in our Apps or clicking the unsubscribe mechanism provided in an email or other electronic communication. If you opt out, we may still send you non-marketing emails, SMS text messages or other communications, which include transactional information about your accounts and our business dealings with you. If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at www.BOOMZIP.com/contact-us.

Information We Collect 

Personal Information

 

We collect personally identifiable information, such as your name, username, email address, mailing address, phone number, photo (if you choose to provide it) and other personally identifiable information when you sign up for or use the Services (“Personal Information”). Personal Information shall, for the purposes of this Privacy Policy include “personal data” as defined in the Directive or as otherwise defined under applicable law. Specifically, BoomZip may request that Service Providers provide: (i) first and last name, (ii) email address, (iii) mailing address, (iv) phone number, (v) bank account number and routing number, and (v) address of the bank account holder. BoomZip may request that Customers provide: (i) first and last name, (ii) email address, (iii) mailing address, (iv) phone number, (v) Service preferences, and (vi) payment account information such as a credit card number with the name as shown on the card and billing zip or postal code, expiration month and year, and Credit Card Security Code often on the back of the card. If you choose not to provide the requested information, you may not be able to use some or all of the features of the Services. We may also collect other Personal Information from you when you access the Services and/or other parts of the Website and/or Apps and elect to provide Personal Information.

 

We also collect transaction details related to your use of the Services, including the service requested, date, time and location where the service was provided, amount charged, and other related transaction details. The Services facilitate communications between Service Providers and Customers. In connection with facilitating these communications, we may receive call or SMS message data, including the date and time of the call or SMS message, the parties’ phone numbers, and the content of the SMS message. We use this information solely for the purpose of facilitating such communications.

 

Our App may collect certain additional information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device’s unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the App. We may also use GPS technology (or other similar technology) to determine your current location. For example, if you permit the App to access location services through the permission system used by your mobile operating system, we may also collect the precise location of your device when the App is running in the foreground or background. We may also determine your approximate location from your IP address.

 

Usage Data and Activity

 

We may collect and aggregate information or content about the use of our Website or Apps in a way that does not directly identify an individual user (“Usage Data”). Usage Data helps us understand trends in our users’ needs so that we can better consider new features or otherwise tailor or enhance our Services. This Privacy Policy in no way restricts or limits our collection and use of Usage Data, and we may share Usage Data about our users with our third party service providers for various purposes, including to help us better understand our customers’ needs and improve our Services. For example, each time you use the Website or Apps, we may automatically collect the type of Web browser you use, the pages you view, how you interact with links on the Services and the time and duration of your use of the Website or Apps. We may use such information and pool it with other information to track, for example, the total number of visitors to our Website or users of the Apps, the number of visitors to each page of our Website, number of App downloads, aggregated details related to use of the Services etc.

 

Cookies and Web Beacons

 

We use cookies (a small text file placed on your computer to identify your computer and browser). We may also use Web beacons (a file placed on a website that monitors usage). We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Site. We use cookies and Web beacons to improve the experience of the Website and Services, such as pre-populating your username for easier login. Most Web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. At this time, BoomZip does not recognize automated browser signals regarding tracking, including “do-not-track” signals. However, you can opt-out of interest-based advertisements by following the instructions under “Interest-Based Advertising” below. You can remove persistent cookies and change your privacy preferences by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” directory. However, certain features of the Services may not work if you delete or disable cookies. Some of our Service Providers may use their own cookies and Web beacons in connection with the services they perform on our behalf, as further explained below.

How We Use Information and When We May Share and Disclose Information Generally 

We may use your Personal Information for the purpose for which it was provided, including without limitation for the purposes described further below:

 

  • Provision and Monitoring of the Services: We will use your Personal Information to provide you with access to and to support your use of the Services, to administer your account, process payments and to better understand your use of the Services. For example, if you are a Customer, we may provide your Personal Information to a Life Coach to facilitate the Life Coach’s provision of Services to you and if you are a Life Coach, we may provide your Personal Information to a Customer to facilitate the Customer’s receipt of Services. We also may send or facilitate communications between Customers and Service Providers. We will also give you the opportunity to store, review and edit Personal Information and other information in your account.

 

  • Surveys and Other Special Offers: From time to time, we may offer our users the opportunity to participate in surveys and other special offers. If you elect to participate in these services, we will collect certain Personal Information in order to provide you with the surveys and other special offers.

 

 

  • Questions and Requests: If you contact us by e-mail or otherwise, we will use the Personal Information you provide to answer your question or resolve your problem.

 

  • Contacting You About Other Products, Services and Events: If you opt-in, BoomZip and/or third parties may use your Personal Information to contact you in the future to tell you about products, services and events that may be of interest to you. You can unsubscribe at any time.

 

  • Research and Data Analysis: In an ongoing effort to better understand and serve the users of the Services, BoomZip may conduct research on its users’ demographics, interests and behavior based on Usage Data and other information. This data may be compiled and analyzed on an aggregate basis, and BoomZip may share this data with advertisers, researchers, business partners, publications, and other third parties. This information will not identify you personally.

 

  • Service Improvement: We may use your Personal Information, aggregated Personal Information and other information collected through the Services to help us improve the content and functionality of the Website or Apps, to better understand our users and to improve the Services.

Information You Make Available to Others 

By using the Services, including creation of a profile on BoomZip or submission of public queries, you may make certain of your Personal Information available to others, such as your name, your username, and your picture. This information may be accessed by users who use the Services and may be accessed by commercial search engines. You should exercise caution before posting any Personal Information on a public area of the Services.

 

Affiliates 

From time to time, we may establish a business relationship with other businesses that we believe to be trustworthy and have privacy practices consistent with ours, including our affiliates (“Affiliates”). For example, we may contract with Affiliates to provide certain services, such as hosting and maintenance, payment processing, data storage and management, marketing and promotions and customer research/analytics. We only provide our Affiliates with the information necessary for them to perform these services on our behalf. Each Affiliate must agree to use reasonable security procedures and practices, appropriate to the nature of the information involved, in order to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Affiliates are prohibited from using or disclosing Personal Information other than as specified by BoomZip.

Interest-Based Advertising 

We may use third party advertising companies to serve advertisements on our behalf on our and other websites across the Internet, and to track and report on the performance of those advertisements. These entities may use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to identify your device when you use the Services and to report certain information about your visits to our Services and other websites (such as web pages you visit and your response to ads) in order to measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns and to deliver ads that are more relevant to you, both on and off our Services. We do not share your Personal Information with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes unless you provide us with consent to do so.

For Canadian users, to learn more and to opt-out of having your information used by these companies for online behavioral advertising purposes, please visit the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada at http://youradchoices.ca/choices

Other Transfers 

We may share Personal Information and Usage Data with businesses controlling, controlled by, or under common control with BoomZip. If BoomZip is merged, acquired, or sold, or in the event of a transfer of some or all of our assets or equity, we may disclose or transfer Personal Information and Usage Data in connection with such prospective or completed transaction.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement 

BoomZip and its Affiliates may disclose Personal Information to applicable US, UK, Canadian or other regulatory, government or law enforcement officials, courts or private parties if, in our discretion, we believe it is necessary or appropriate in order to respond to legal requests (including court orders and subpoenas), to protect the safety, property or rights of BoomZip or of any third party, to prevent or stop any illegal, fraudulent, unethical, or legally actionable activity, or where required or permitted under applicable US, UK, Canadian or other foreign law.

Be Careful When You Share Information with Others 

Please be aware that whenever you share information on a publicly available page or any other public forum, others may access that information. In addition, please remember that when you share information in any other communications with third parties, that information may be passed along or made public by others. This means that anyone with access to such information can potentially use it for any purpose, including sending unsolicited communications. You should exercise caution before posting any Personal Information on a public available page.

Exclusions 

This Privacy Policy shall not apply to any unsolicited information you provide to BoomZip through the Services or through any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted to any public areas of the Website, such as bulletin boards, any ideas for new products or modifications to existing products, and other unsolicited submissions (collectively, “Unsolicited Information”). All Unsolicited Information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and BoomZip shall be free, and you hereby grant BoomZip the right, to reproduce, use, disclose, and distribute such Unsolicited Information to others without limitation or attribution.

Security 

We maintain reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in an effort to protect the confidentiality and security of Personal Information in our custody and control. However, no data transmission over the Internet or other network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect information transmitted on or through the Services, we cannot and do not guarantee the security of any information you transmit on or through the Services, and you do so at your own risk.

Links 

Our Website and Apps may contain links or integrate with other websites and online services. BoomZip is not responsible or liable for any damage or loss related to your use of any third-party website or online service or for the privacy practices of such third parties. You should always read the terms and conditions and privacy policy of a third-party website or online service before using it, whether directly or in connection with your use of the Services.

Children’s Privacy 

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received Personal Information from a child under the age of 13, we will delete such information from our records.

International Data Transfer 

Please be aware that your Personal Information and communications may be transferred to, stored at, processed and maintained on servers or databases located outside your jurisdiction of residence (such as outside of the European Economic Area), including, but not limited to the United States, where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world. By using this Site, you agree to this transfer, storing and/or processing.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features in an effort to prevent loss, theft and unauthorized access, use and disclosure.

Beginning May 25, 2018, the processing of personal data of users in the European Union is subject to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). This section provides information as relates to EU users’ rights, and BoomZip’s responsibilities, under this regulation.

1. EU User Rights

If you are a BoomZip user in the EU, you have the following rights with respect to BoomZip’s handling of your personal information. To exercise these rights, please see below or submit your request here. Users outside the EU may also request explanation, correction, deletion or copies of their personal data here.

a. Explanation and copies of your data
You have the right to request an explanation of the information that BoomZip has about you and how BoomZip uses that information.
You also have the right to receive a copy of the information that BoomZip collects about you if collected on the basis of consent or because BoomZip requires the information to provide the services that you request.

b. Correction
If BoomZip has information about you that you believe is inaccurate, you have the right to request correction of your information. Please see the section titled “Explanation, Copies and Correction” below for more information on correcting, or requesting correction of, your information.

c. Deletion
Users may request deletion of their accounts at any time. Users may requests deletion via BoomZip’s website (customers and service recipients here; beauty & wellness partners here). We may retain certain information about you as required by law and for legitimate business purposes permitted by law.
Please see the “Information Retention & Deletion” section above for more information regarding BoomZip’s retention and deletion practices.

d. Objections and complaints
Users in the EU have the right to object to BoomZip’s processing of personal data, including for marketing purposes based on profiling and/or automated decision making. BoomZip may continue to process your information notwithstanding the objection to the extent permitted under GDPR.
Users in the EU also have the right to file a complaint relating to BoomZip’s handling of your personal information with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. Their contact information is as follows:

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
Postbus 93374
2509 AJ DEN HAAG
(+31) – (0)70 – 888 85 00

You may also submit questions, comments or complaints to BoomZip’s Data Protection Officer.

2. Grounds for Processing

The GDPR requires that companies processing the personal data of EU users do so on the basis of specific legal grounds. As described below, BoomZip processes the information of EU users based on one or more of the grounds specified under the GDPR:

a. The processing is necessary to provide the services and features you request
BoomZip must collect and use certain information in order to provide its services. This includes:
User profile information that is necessary to establish and maintain your account, including to verify your identity; enable communications with you about your service requests, orders and accounts; and to enable you to make payments or receive earnings.

Background check Information necessary to enable beauty & wellness professionals to provide services through the BoomZip app.

Beauty & wellness professional location Information, which is necessary to match providers with customers, and to track trips while in-progress and suggest navigation.
Transaction information, which is necessary to generate and maintain connection with your use of BoomZip’s services.

Usage information, which is necessary to maintain, optimize and enhance BoomZip’s services, including to determine, sometimes in combination with other information, incentives, connect customers and service providers, and calculate costs of services and service provider earnings.

Collection and use of this information is a requirement for using BoomZip’s apps.

b. The processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of our users or of others
BoomZip may process personal information, including disclosing data with law enforcement authorities in case of threats to the safety of users or of others.

c. The processing is necessary for BoomZip’s legitimate interests
BoomZip collects and uses personal information to the extent necessary for its legitimate interests. This includes collecting and using information:

To maintain and enhance our users’ safety and security. For example, we collect background check information (where permitted by law) to help prevent unsafe users from providing services through our apps. We also use personal information to prevent use of our services by users who have engaged in inappropriate or dangerous behavior, such as by retaining information of banned users to prevent their use of BoomZip’s apps. We also use usage information to prevent matching of customers and service providers for whom there is higher risk of conflict (e.g., because they have been the subject of prior complaints from other users).

To prevent, detect and combat fraud in connection with the use of our services. For example, BoomZip uses user profile, location, device and usage information, to identify and prevent circumstances when users attempt to defraud BoomZip or other users.

To inform law enforcement officials regarding criminal acts or threats to public safety.

To provide customer support.

To optimize our service and develop new services. This includes, for example, identifying the best pick-up / drop locations, recommending (new) features, improving navigation, and enhancing pricing and matching riders and drivers or delivery recipients and partners.

For research and analytical purposes. This includes, for example, analyzing usage trends to improve the user experience and enhance the safety and security of our services.

For direct marketing purposes. This includes, for example, analyzing data to identify trends and tailor marketing messages to user needs.

To enforce BoomZip’s Terms of Service.

d. The processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of other persons or parties
BoomZip collects and uses personal information to the extent necessary for the interests of other persons or the general public. This includes sharing information in connection with legal or insurance claims, to protect the rights and safety of others.
BoomZip may also process personal information when necessary in regards to a substantial public interest, on the basis of applicable laws.

e. The processing is necessary to fulfill BoomZip’s legal obligations
BoomZip is subject to legal requirements in the jurisdictions in which it operates that require us to collect, process, disclose and retain your personal data. For example, BoomZip may be subject to laws and regulations in many cities and countries that require it to collect and retain information about your service bookings, to retain such information for extended periods of time, and to provide copies of such information to governmental or other authorities. BoomZip uses your information to comply with such laws to the extent they apply to your use of the BoomZip apps.

BoomZip may also share information with law enforcement, or requests by third parties pursuant to legal processes.

f. Consent
BoomZip may collect and use your information on the basis of your consent. You may revoke your consent at any time. If you revoke your consent, you will not be able to use any service or feature that requires collection or use of the information we collected or used on the basis of consent.

BoomZip relies on consent in connection with data collections or uses that are necessary to enhance the user experience, to enable optional services or features, or to communicate with you. If you are an EU user, the following types of data collections or uses are done on the basis of your consent.

Location Information (Customers & Providers)
Share Live Location (Customers & Providers)
Notifications: Account and Service Updates
Notifications: Discounts and News
Address Book / Contacts
Calendar Syncing

Please see the sections on this page above for further information about these data collections and uses, how to opt in or out of them, and the effect of opting out of these on your use of BoomZip’s apps.
BoomZip may also collect personal information about you through voluntary surveys. Your responses to such surveys are collected on the basis of consent, and will be deleted once no longer necessary for the purposes collected.

Privacy Policy Changes 

From time to time, we may change this Privacy Policy. If we change this Privacy Policy, we will give you notice by posting the revised Privacy Policy on the Website and Apps and sending an email notice to you using the contact information provided by you. Those changes will go into effect on the effective date shown in the revised Privacy Policy. By continuing to use the Services, you consent to the revised Privacy Policy.

PLEASE PRINT A COPY OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY FOR YOU RECORDS AND PLEASE CHECK THE WEBSITE FREQUENTLY FOR ANY CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.